Guildford Book Festival 2013: Full Listings

Here is the complete listings for every event as part of the Guildford Book Festival 2013. If you click on the individual dates they will lead you to a more extensive guide as to which events are being held on that day. Enjoy!

Thursday 17 October
Eric Lanlard: Chocolat
Heal’s
11am- 2:30pm
£7.50 (including goody bag
SOLD OUT

Pam Ayres: You Made Me Late Again!
The Electric Theatre
12.00pm
£10 / £8 Concession / £7 Under 16
SOLD OUT

Renata Calverley: Let Me Tell You a Story
The Electric Theatre
2pm
£6 / £5 Concessions / £5 Under 16

Get Published! Workshop with Alysoun Owen
The Electric Theatre
6.30pm-8pm
£18 / £15 Concessions / £13 Under 16

Ian Botham: Beefy’s Cricket Tales
The Mandolay Hotel
6.30pm
£10 / £8 Concessions / £7 Under 16

Friday 18 October
The Coffee Shop Book Club
Bar des Arts
10.30am
£8 / £7 Concessions / £6 Under 16
SOLD OUT

Joanne Harris: Peaches for Monsieur le Curé
The Electric Theatre
7pm
£8 / £7 Concessions / £6 Under 16

Stephen Cooper: The Final Whistle
The Electric Theatre
8.30pm
£8 / £7 Concessions / £6 Under 16

Prof. John Adair: Confucius on Leadership
The Refectory, Guildford Cathedral
8am- 9:30am
Members £15/ Non Members £30

Saturday 19 October
READERS DAY
GLive
10am-4pm
£28 (includes lunch and a goody bag of books)

Marianne Levy: Ellie May Can Definitely Be Trusted to Keep a Secret!
The Electric Theatre
12pm
£5 age 7+

Where’s Wally? Join the hunt!
Guildford Town Centre
10am – 4pm
(no booking required)

The Wimpy Kid Show
The Electric Theatre
2.30pm
£5 age 8+

Alex Scarrow: Time Riders: The Mayan Prophecy
The Electric Theatre
4pm
£5 age 12+

Simon Scarrow: The Blood Crows
The Electric Theatre
7pm
£8 / £7 Concessions / £6 Under 16

GEDFAS presents; David Battie; Pages of Delight-19th Century Books
Radisson Blu Edwardian
10am-12.30pm
£15

GEDFAS presents; Linda Smith; 150 Years of British Art
Radisson Blu Edwardian
2pm-5pm
£15

GEDFAS presents; Summer in February plus author & producer Q&A
Radisson Blu Edwardian
7pm-10pm
£15

Behind the scenes at Downton Abbey
The Electric Theatre
8.30pm
£10 / £8 Concessions / £7 Under 16

Sunday 20 October
Jim Smith: I Am So Over being A Loser
The Electric Theatre
2pm
£5 age 7+

Matt Dawson: Lions Tales
Surrey Sports Park
4pm
£10 / £8 Concessions / £7 Under 16

Night of Crime pt1: Mark Billingham & Chris Brookmyre
The Electric Theatre
7pm
£8 / £7 Concessions / £6 Under 16

Night of Crime pt2: M.G. Gardiner & Emily Barr
The Electric Theatre
8.30pm
£8 / £7 Concessions / £6 Under 16

Monday 21 October
Judith Flanders: The Victorian City
The Electric Theatre
12 noon
£6 / £5 Concessions / £5 Under 16

Judith Mackrell: Flappers
The Electric Theatre
2pm
£6 / £5 Concessions / £5 Under 16

Conn Iggulden: Stormbird
The Electric Theatre
7.00pm
£8 / £7 Concessions / £6 Under 16

Simon Thurley: Men from the Ministry
The Electric Theatre
8.30pm
£7 / £6 Concessions / £5 Under 16

Tuesday 22 October
Literary Lunch with Kate Mosse & S.J. Parris
Jamie’s Italian
12noon
£22 / £20 Concessions / £20 U16

Philip Ziegler and Tarquin Olivier: Olivier
The Electric Theatre
3pm
£7 / £6 Concessions / £5 Under 16

Rachel Joyce: Perfect
The Electric Theatre
6.30p
£8 / £7 Concessions / £6 Under 16

Amnesty International Event: Victoria Brittain: Shadow Lives
St. Nicolas Church Parish Room
7pm
£7 / £5 Concessions

The Richard and Judy Book Club Extravaganza!
The Electric Theatre
8pm
£8 / £7 Concessions / £6 Under 16

Wednesday 23 October
World War II Heroes: Carole Seymour-Jones & Simon Pearson
The Electric Theatre
2pm
£7 / £6 Concessions / £5 Under 16

Harriet Tuckey: Everest: The First Ascent
The Electric Theatre
4pm
£6 / £5 Concessions / £5 Under 16

Happily Ever After Part One: Katie Fforde & Lesley Pearse
The Electric Theatre
7.00pm
£8 / £7 Concessions / £6 Under 16

Happily Ever After Part Two: Lisa Jewell & Adele Parks
The Electric Theatre
8.30pm
£8 / £7 Concessions / £6 Under 16

Thursday 24 October
Farrow & Ball Decorating with Colour
Heal’s
5.30pm
£5 (Champagne and canapés served on arrival)

Matthew d’Ancona: In It Together
Electric Theatre
5.30pm
£7 / £6 Concessions / £5 Under 16

Jim Al-Khalili talks to Simon Singh: The Simpsons and their Mathematical Secrets
The University of Surrey, School of Management Lecture Theatre
7pm
£8 / £5 Concessions

Lucy Hughes-Hallett: The Pike: Gabriele D’Annunzio
Watts Gallery
7.30pm
£7 / £5 Concessions

Christopher Matthew and Rob Temple: A Very British Affair
The Electric Theatre
7pm
£8 / £7 Concessions / £6 Under 16

Mark Watson: The Knot
The Electric Theatre
8.30pm
£8 / £7 Concessions / £6 Under 16

Kate Mosse: The Mistletoe Bride
The Guildhall
8.30pm
£8 / £7 Concessions / £6 Under 16
SOLD OUT

Friday 25 October
Richard Barber: Edward III and the Triumph of England
Guildford Castle
2.30pm
£7 / £6 Concessions / £5 Under 16

Jonathan Aitken: Margaret Thatcher: Power and Personality
The Electric Theatre
7.00pm
£8 / £7 Concessions / £6 Under 16

Peter James: Dead Man’s Time
The Electric Theatre
8.30pm
£8 / £7 Concessions / £6 Under 16

Saturday 26 October
Dr Who: 50th Anniversary Celebration
The Electric Theatre
11am
£5

Guy Parker-Rees: Spookyrumpus
Guildhall
10.30pm
£5 age 3+

Paul Bryers: Spooked
Guildhall
12.30pm
£5 age 9+

Oliver Moon: Junior Wizard by Sue Mongredien
The Electric Theatre
2pm
£5 age 7+

Matt Whyman: The Savages
Guildhall
2pm
£5 age 12+

Chris Edge: Shadows of the Silver Screen
Guildhall
4pm
£5 Age 10+

Darren Shan: Zom-B
The Electric Theatre
4pm
£5 age 12+

Joanna Trollope: Sense & Sensibility
The Electric Theatre
6.30pm
£10 / £8 Concessions / £7 Under 16

Austentatious
The Electric Theatre
8.30p
£12 / £10 Concessions / £9 Under 16
SOLD OUT

Sunday 27 October
Sebastian Faulks: Jeeves & the Wedding Bells
The Yvonne Arnaud Theatre
7pm
£19.00

James Martin